follow US

follow US

Brisbane | Sydney | Melbourne | Adelaide | Perth | Darwin

Mobile +61 0409 034 277

louise@thepinkhardhat.com.au

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

© 2018 The Pink Hard Hat Louise Fitzgerald-Baker

Website Privacy Policy

 

Hi there! This website, www.thepinkhardhat.com.au , is owned and operated by Bizwize Pty Ltd trading as The Pink Hard Hat 106 909 326. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

 

Louise Fitzgerald-Baker
The Pink Hard Hat
PO Box 214
Capalaba  QLD  4157
louise@thepinkhardhat.com.au
Phone: 0409 034 277

 

This document sets out our Privacy Policy. It describes how we collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site.  The Pink Hard Hat takes this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

We choose to voluntarily comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We understand that visitors from the EU may access this site, so we also aim to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Personal Information

If you engage with us via this website, or choose to become our client we may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

 

Contact Details

  • Your name and email address when you opt into my email

  • Your occupation

  • Your residential/business address

  • Your contact phone number

  • The  country that you live in

 

Interests & Preferences

  • Your opinion about future topics, products or services that may interest you via surveys, polls and questionnaires

 

Interaction

  • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my seminars, webinars or promotional events.

 

Collection And Use

 We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • Question / inquiry / contact form

  • Email correspondence directly with us

  • Newsletter subscription

  • Opt-in form for our mailing list

  • Sign up for seminar / webinar / events

  • In person at seminar / webinar / events

  • Requests for testimonials

  • Client engagement (where you become a client or purchase from us)

 

We use this information to:

  • Respond to your enquiries

  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about our services

  • Improve this website and the services we provide

  • Monitor visitor and / or client satisfaction

  • To help other people understand our services better

  • To provide more relevant information

  • To provide news about developments in our area of work.

 

We will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me/us, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me/us with information

  • If we need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • If we are legally required to collect it

  • For necessary administrative processes if you become our client

 

Sensitive Information

We understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

 

We will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through our intake form when you book an appointment

  • When you send me information in an email

  • In an online conference

  • Via face to face meeting or over a telephone consultation.

 

The reason why we collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with the services you have contracted for

  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

  • to perform my services in consulting and strategy on current and up to date information.

 

The sensitive information we ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • your business marketing materials

  • business / personal proft and loss/account summaries

  • organizational plans

  • internal documentation pertaining to business strategic consulting.

 

We are committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password protected cloud based storage system only in the instance where the client provides such information via email.

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through G Suite. You can find out more about their security provisions here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

We do not collect sensitive information from children under the age of 18.

 

Destruction Policy

  • All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

 

Professional Considerations

We are subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:

  • I owe you a professional duty of confidentiality. I take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests.

 

You may choose not to provide [me/us] with your personal information. However,

  • if you choose not to be completely honest with us, I may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.

 

Use of Personal Information

Reasons why we may disclose your personal information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to send you products that you have purchased

 

In order to do this, we may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • Independent contractors

  • our  virtual assistant (VA)

  • Australia Post or courier companies

  • Third party providers who assist with archiving, auditing, accounting, legal, business consultant or coach, website, technology services, CRM (customer relations management).

 

Legal Disclosure

We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally.

 

Disclosure Overseas

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist [me/us] in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact us if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

 

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

We manage risks to your personal information by:

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only I / key personnel have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis, and

  • conducting regular audits of my/our security systems.

 

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

 

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook

  • Google Analytics

  • Personal contact

 

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

 

Access to Information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits us to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and we believe there is a valid reason for doing so, we will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Please begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me at louise@thepinkhardhat.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.

 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact us by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at louise@thepinkhardhat.com.au and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints .

 

Notification of Change

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website.

 

Notification of Breach

If we have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, we will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If we still believe that you are at risk, we will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.